General Information

The Co-ed U7 Soccer Clinic is a developmental league that focuses on footwork and basic soccer skills for the beginner aged 4-6.  The clinic is held once a week for 1 hour normally on Saturdays at 11:30am or 12:30pm.  For the first three weeks of the season, players will run through a clinic-style practice facilitated by coaches and led by our league director. Games, which will start Week 4, will involve a thirty minute 4v4 format with no goalie and a 15 minute practice. In each of our soccer leagues, we seek to teach our players the game of soccer in an age appropriate, healthy and encouraging environment. We believe that there is such a thing as ‘healthy competition.’ 

 

Our Spring League begins in April and goes through Mid June. Registrations are available at least a month prior. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week. The season will conclude with a league celebration that includes food, fun, participation awards, and league champion awards.

 

 

Equipment Needed:  Soccer Cleats (non-metal), Shin Guards worn under socks are required to wear during season for safety purposes, water bottle with name on it,  Size 3 ball is recommended for practice and will be utilized in games.   Please dress according to the weather.

 

League Dates:  April 20, 2024 – June 14, 2024

 

Fee:   $40.00 per child (includes jersey)
Refund Policy: $5.00 fee retained if refund requested.  No refund will be given to any player who withdraws after the second week of practice. An exception may be granted at the discretion of the staff due to medical reasons only. Further, no refund will be given to any player removed from the league during the course of the season for disciplinary reasons.

 

Registration:  Registration for Spring League will be available October 6, 2023.  Paper registrations will be available in the church brochure racks by October 13.  Registration will be accepted online with debit/credit card payment or at the church Welcome Desk with check/cash.  Office hours are Mon-Fri 9am -3pm.  Deadline to register is April 12, 2024, or when the league fills up, whichever occurs first.

PLEASE REGISTER CHILD IN THE DIVISION ACCORDING TO WHAT THEIR AGE WAS ON SEPTEMBER 1 OF 2023 FOR SPRING 2024 SESSION. Any deviation from the age standard requires prior permission from the league director.

 

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM 

 

We reserve the right to change age division break ups based on the participation numbers, up to and including the first practice.

 

First Clinic:  April 20, 2024.   Check website a week prior to first clinic to see what team your child is on and what time his team is scheduled.    Please have players bring a ball (size 3), bring water bottle with name on it and wear shin guards under their socks, cleats (no metal cleats).
Location at First Friends Church Soccer Fields (Fields 5, 6 or 7… schedule will denote your team’s location)  

 

Mandatory Parents’ Meeting:  During First Clinic

 

End of Season Celebration:  June 14, 2024  Time:  6pm -7:30pm inside First Friends Church gym.  Doors open at 5:30pm.
Please bring a side dish or dessert to share according to the list below.  Please put your name on any containers and utensils you bring.
U7 –   Sides (mac and cheese, beans, fresh vegetables or fresh fruit, etc.)
U10 – Salads (potato salad, pasta salad, fruit salad, lettuce/veg salads and dressing, etc)
U13 & U17 – Desserts

 

 

Weather Cancellation Policy:  Activities will be re-evaluated by staff and decisions for cancellation will be made and posted on website one hour prior to start of activity.

 

 

Questions?   Call Sports Office at 330-966-6868 or email sports@firstfriends.org

Back to Top

Team Rosters

USA

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  JARED EMERICK
  DEREK GORDON

Players

  LENNON COX
  JUDAH EMERICK
  MOLLY GALLAGHER
  JACK GORDON
  MAGGIE MCCLELLAN
  EVERETT RITTERBECK
  HAZEL RUCKMAN
  RILEY WATKINS

Canada

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  TYLER CONN
  DOUG LEWIS

Players

  WYATT CONN
  LEELAND CRAWFORD
  BARRETT CRAWFORD
  KOBE FISHER
  BENNETT HAMMONDS
  CECILIA LENZER
  PENELOPE LEWIS
  RILEY MARKHAM

Mexico

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  BRYAN JOSEPH

Players

  JOCELYN ADKINS
  ROSEMARIE ADKINS
  KYLAN COPELAND
  CALLIE FERGUSON
  THEO FERGUSON
  CARTER HARPER
  EZRA JOSEPH
  ENSO G. P. RAMIREZ

Jamaica

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  ADAM WEIL
  DEBORAH WEIL

Players

  NICHOLOS HASTINGS
  MAXWELL JEREMIAH
  NOLAN JEREMIAH
  RYKER LYNCH
  AMELIA MCCANNA
  NORAH WEIL
  LYDIA WEIL
  SILAS ZINGERY

Bahamas

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  ROB ALLEN

Players

  ABRAM BENNETT
  COLE CHEVRAUX
  BASTIAN DEARDORFF
  JAXON JONES
  IRIS RHINE
  QUINN RHINE
  OLIVIA SLEASE
  ARIA SORTO

Bermuda

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  DIANA DUNN

Players

  OSCAR DUNN
  OWEN LANCE
  BRAXTON PERESIE
  OLIVE SANTUCCI
  COLE SHEARER
  ESTHER SOMMERS
  ELIZA SOMMERS
  DAREAM SPENCER

Belize

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  CEDRIC BURCH
  DANIEL WALES

Players

  JEMIMA AMOS
  ZECHARIAH AMOS
  RAQUEL BURCH
  EMMANUEL BURCH
  AMANDA ORTIZ
  GIDEON SOBOLESKI
  CALUM STOREY
  JORDAN WALES

Costa Rica

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 11:30am

Coaches

  DAVID GRITTER

Players

  GRAHAM BARROW
  WINSTON BYRD
  ALDEN GRITTER
  LUCAS HARTMAN
  JACOB LOGAN
  WESLEY LOGAN
  THATCHER MITSON
  CARSON SCHNYDERS

Brazil

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  KYLE HENNIS

Players

  GABRIEL BATTISTA
  NAZARETH BELL
  LAURANCE BURTON
  EGAN CREEL
  RILEY HARBERT
  ALYSSA HENNIS
  KEANTHONY KING
  MELODY MELIO

Argentina

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  LEAH MCKINNEY
  CHACE MCKINNEY

Players

  EVERLEE JOHNSON
  ETHAN JOHNSON
  ANDREW KING
  SELAH MADDOCKS
  WESTIN MCKINNEY
  REECE MCKINNEY
  MALAKAI OLAREWAJU
  NASH SEAMAN

Chile

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  TONY DICATO

Players

  BRONX ANTHONY
  JOHN ARNETTE
  GIANNA DICATO
  ASHTON JACKSON
  HARPER PESTERFIELD
  BROOKLYN PESTERFIELD
  LEO RAMEY
  HARRISON TROYER

Colombia

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  NATHAN WEISEL
  MOLLY WEISEL

Players

  RYLEIGH MICK
  EMERI MILLER
  CHLOE ROHR
  LILY SMITH
  LUCY SMITH
  VIOLET SMITH
  EMILY TICHENOR
  MAGGIE WEISEL

Uruguay

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  HALEY BULLOCK
  AMANDA PLASTOW

Players

  SHEPARD BULLOCK
  MARIO DUNFEE
  MEKHI ELLIS
  AVA MOORE
  NOLAN PLASTOW
  LYNN SPENCER
  LAYLA SPENCER
  AVA WHITE

Peru

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  LATASHA AJEBE
  KIM HEASLEY

Players

  SIR AJEBE
  RAEGAN HEASLEY
  ROWEN HEASLEY
  SAMUEL HINDEL
  ANTHONY PORRINI
  MEREDITH WILLIAMS
  ELIANA WILLIAMS
  NEHEMIAH WILLIAMS

Equador

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  CHRIS BADER
  KATHRYN HARRINGTON

Players

  KATHERINE BADER
  BRAYA DEGRAFFINREED
  ELI HARRINGTON
  JONATHAN MORELAND
  ADDELYN PHILLIPS
  ASHTON ROMANO
  MARLEE SKILLERN
  KAI WOODS

Bolivia

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday , 12:30pm

Coaches

  ALYSIA OTT
  COREY SNYDER

Players

  AMELIA ALEXSONSHK
  WILLOW BROWN
  HENRY CARNAHAN
  TITAN MILLER
  RONALD OTT
  ELLIOTT OTT
  MACIE PORTER
  CALLEN SNYDER
Back to Top

Printable Roster/Schedule

When available:

Please click on link to view U7 Soccer Schedule 

 

Please click on the link to view U7 Team Rosters

Back to Top

Coaches Resources

Training Dates:   April 16, 2024 at 7:15pm   Location at First Friends Church soccer fields.

 

**Please submit all necessary signed paperwork to sports@firstfriends.org 

**NEW** Lindsay’s Law Required Coaches’ Training Video

Coaches Code of Conduct (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Commitment to League Rules (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Ohio Youth Concussion Test (Click Link)

Background Check (Click Link)

Abuse Prevention Policy (Click Link)

Coaches Information Sheet (Click Link)

Lindsay Law Information Sheet (Click Link)

Back to Top

Parent Resources

Click the links below to access a downloadable/printable version of our Parent Resources…

Picture Day Date:  May 11    More information will be available closer to that date.

Parent Meeting Handout (Click here to download)

Lindsay Law Parent Info Video (Click here to watch video)

Lindsay Law Parent Informational Handout (Click here to download)

Lindsay Law Parent Athlete Signature Form (Click here to download)

 

Back to Top

Standings

USA
0 - 0 - 0
Canada
0 - 0 - 0
Mexico
0 - 0 - 0
Jamaica
0 - 0 - 0
Bahamas
0 - 0 - 0
Bermuda
0 - 0 - 0
Belize
0 - 0 - 0
Costa Rica
0 - 0 - 0
Brazil
0 - 0 - 0
Argentina
0 - 0 - 0
Chile
0 - 0 - 0
Colombia
0 - 0 - 0
Uruguay
0 - 0 - 0
Peru
0 - 0 - 0
Equador
0 - 0 - 0
Bolivia
0 - 0 - 0
Back to Top

Schedule

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Game Time Away Score Home Score Venue
Mexico USA 4/20/24 11:30am Field 5
Jamaica Canada 4/20/24 11:30am Field 6
Bahamas Bermuda 4/20/24 11:30am Field 7
Costa Rica Belize 4/20/24 11:30am Field 8
Bolivia Equador 4/20/24 12:30pm Field 8
Peru Uruguay 4/20/24 12:30pm Field 7
Colombia Chile 4/20/24 12:30pm Field 6
Argentina Brazil 4/20/24 12:30pm Field 5
Canada USA 4/27/24 11:30am Field 8
Jamaica Mexico 4/27/24 11:30am Field 7
Belize Bermuda 4/27/24 11:30am Field 6
Costa Rica Bahamas 4/27/24 11:30am Field 5
Bolivia Peru 4/27/24 12:30pm Field 5
Equador Uruguay 4/27/24 12:30pm Field 6
Colombia Argentina 4/27/24 12:30pm Field 7
Chile Brazil 4/27/24 12:30pm Field 8
Bahamas Mexico 5/4/24 11:30am Field 8
Canada Belize 5/4/24 11:30am Field 7
Costa Rica USA 5/4/24 11:30am Field 6
Jamaica Bermuda 5/4/24 11:30am Field 5
Colombia Uruguay 5/4/24 12:30pm Field 5
Bolivia Brazil 5/4/24 12:30pm Field 6
Chile Equador 5/4/24 12:30pm Field 7
Peru Argentina 5/4/24 12:30pm Field 8
Jamaica Costa Rica 5/11/24 11:30am Field 8
Bermuda USA 5/11/24 11:30am Field 7
Mexico Belize 5/11/24 11:30am Field 6
Bahamas Canada 5/11/24 11:30am Field 5
Peru Chile 5/11/24 12:30pm Field 5
Argentina Equador 5/11/24 12:30pm Field 6
Uruguay Brazil 5/11/24 12:30pm Field 7
Colombia Bolivia 5/11/24 12:30pm Field 8
Mexico Bermuda 5/18/24 11:30am Field 8
Costa Rica Canada 5/18/24 11:30am Field 7
Bahamas Jamaica 5/18/24 11:30am Field 6
USA Belize 5/18/24 11:30am Field 5
Brazil Equador 5/18/24 12:30pm Field 5
Peru Colombia 5/18/24 12:30pm Field 6
Bolivia Chile 5/18/24 12:30pm Field 7
Argentina Uruguay 5/18/24 12:30pm Field 8
Belize Bahamas 5/25/24 11:30am Field 8
USA Jamaica 5/25/24 11:30am Field 7
Bermuda Costa Rica 5/25/24 11:30am Field 6
Canada Mexico 5/25/24 11:30am Field 5
Chile Argentina 5/25/24 12:30pm Field 5
Uruguay Bolivia 5/25/24 12:30pm Field 6
Brazil Colombia 5/25/24 12:30pm Field 7
Equador Peru 5/25/24 12:30pm Field 8
Bermuda Canada 6/1/24 11:30am Field 8
Mexico Costa Rica 6/1/24 11:30am Field 7
USA Bahamas 6/1/24 11:30am Field 6
Belize Jamaica 6/1/24 11:30am Field 5
Equador Colombia 6/1/24 12:30pm Field 5
Brazil Peru 6/1/24 12:30pm Field 6
Argentina Bolivia 6/1/24 12:30pm Field 7
Uruguay Chile 6/1/24 12:30pm Field 8
Mexico USA 6/8/24 11:30am Field 8
Jamaica Canada 6/8/24 11:30am Field 7
Costa Rica Belize 6/8/24 11:30am Field 6
Bahamas Bermuda 6/8/24 11:30am Field 5
Peru Uruguay 6/8/24 12:30pm Field 5
Bolivia Equador 6/8/24 12:30pm Field 6
Colombia Chile 6/8/24 12:30pm Field 7
Argentina Brazil 6/8/24 12:30pm Field 8
Back to Top

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2024