General Information

The FFC Co-Ed U10 Soccer League is for youth aged 7-9 of all skill levels in the Stark County area. U10 Division Games will be played with a 7v7 format, with a goalie, two 25 min halves. We have selected this particular format to maximize learning for our second level of play. In each of our soccer leagues, we seek to teach our players the game of soccer in an age appropriate, healthy and encouraging environment.  We believe that there is such a thing as ‘healthy competition.’  Practices and games are at First Friends soccer fields located on church property.

 

Our Spring League begins in April and goes through Mid June. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week. The season will conclude with a league celebration that includes food, fun,  and league champion awards.

 

Equipment Needed:  Soccer Cleats (non-metal), Shin Guards worn under socks are required to wear during season for safety purposes, water bottle with name on it,  Size 4 ball is recommended for practice and will be utilized in games.   Please dress according to the weather.

 

League Dates:  April 6, 2024 – June 14, 2024

 

Fee:   $65.00 per child (includes jersey)
Refund Policy: $5.00 fee retained if refund requested.  No refund will be given to any player who withdraws after the second week of practice. An exception may be granted at the discretion of the staff due to medical reasons only. Further, no refund will be given to any player removed from the league during the course of the season for disciplinary reasons.

 

Registration:  Registration for Spring League will be available by October 6, 2023.       Registration will be accepted online with debit/credit card payment or at the church Welcome Desk with check/cash.  Office hours are Mon-Fri 9am -3pm.  Deadline to register is April 3, 2024, or when the league fills up, whichever occurs first. PLEASE REGISTER CHILD IN THE DIVISION ACCORDING TO WHAT THEIR AGE WAS ON SEPTEMBER 1 OF 2023 FOR SPRING 2024 SESSION. Any deviation from the age standard requires prior permission from the league director.

 

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM

 

Skill Evaluation Date and Time:   April 6, 2024 at 9am.  Everyone please plan to attend.   Location at First Friends Church.    Make sure that players bring a size 4 ball, water bottle with name on it and wear shin guards under their socks and cleats (no metal cleats).

**Disclaimer: Please note that fairness and positive competition are a high priority in our program.  Thus, our league leadership reserves the right to alter team rosters/move players in order to balance teams if necessary.    We reserve the right to change age division break-ups based on participation numbers, up to and including the first assessment date.  Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

 

Mandatory Parents’ Meeting:  During 1st Practice, 9:30am, April 13, 2024  at the pavilion

 

Practice Day and Time:  Tuesdays at 6pm to 7:15pm; Once a week for 1 hour and 15 min.  First Practice will be on Saturday, April 13 at 9:30am.  Thereafter all practices will be on Tuesdays.    Please bring a water bottle with name on it, size 4 soccer ball and wear shin guards under socks and non metal cleats to practice.

 

Game Day and Times:    Game times will be Saturday mornings for all age groups (depending on the number of teams times may go just past noon).   Schedule will be posted at later date. (game times in past years were 9am and 10:15am)

 

End of Season Celebration: Date June 14, 2024, Time: at 6pm -7:30pm inside First Friends Church gym.  Doors open at 5:30pm.
Please bring a side dish or dessert to share according to the list below.  Please put your name on any containers and utensils you bring.
U7 –   Sides (mac and cheese, beans, fresh vegetables or fresh fruit, etc.)
U10 – Salads (potato salad, pasta salad, fruit salad, lettuce/veg salads and dressing, etc)
U13 & U17 – Desserts

 

Weather Cancellation Policy:  Activities will be re-evaluated by staff and decisions for cancellation will be made and posted on website one hour prior to start of activity.

 

 

 

Back to Top

Team Rosters

Germany

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  QUINN PARKER
  AARON SPICKARD

Players

  EMMERY ARNETTE
  OLIVER FERREL
  HADLEIGH HAMMONDS
  KAIDEN JACKSON
  AVERI JACKSON
  JAYDIX MCCRAE
  ELIZABETH MCMICHAEL
  ROYALTY MILLER
  GABRIEL PARKER
  PAXTON PARKER
  HARVEY SPICKARD
  JACK SPICKARD
  BRADFORD ZINGERY

England

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  ANDY ZIEGLER

Players

  GRACE CALDWELL
  SYLVIA DAY
  KINLEY MANSFIELD
  MYKYAH MILLER
  KALIANNAH MILLER
  ALUNA MOCK
  MARY ALICE SCHUMACHER
  WESLEY SMITH
  NICK STOREY
  KALEB SVAB
  MARK USTYCHENKO
  JJ ZIEGLER

Italy

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  CHRIS KING

Players

  SARAH BROOKS
  MAGGIE CHASE
  LAYLA GILLESPIE
  MAXWELL MERRY
  KAITLYN MULLINS
  JORDAN ROONEY
  JAYSEN ROONEY
  MARSHALL SCHLABACH
  ROXANNE SCHLABACH
  LATRELL STILL
  THEODORE TEDESCHI
  DOMINIC VILLANUEVA

Spain

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  DAVID GRITTER

Players

  ANORA GRITTER
  BRENNAN HAND
  MASON HAND
  MICAIAH HERSHBERGER
  BRAXTON JEFFERSON
  VIVIENNE JONES
  ABRAMSON OBRISKIE
  CAIDEN SCHNYDERS
  MADISON SCHNYDERS
  EEVAH SOMMERS
  TOMASKO SOPINEC
  WYATT WEBER

Ireland

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  JIM MCCRACKEN

Players

  HUNTER ADAMS
  ALEXANDER AMOS
  STELLA BELTZ
  RAELYNN BURCH
  EMMERICH KLINGELHOFER
  EZRA MAZE
  CHARLI MCCRACKEN
  SEAN MOHR
  LELAND RABER
  LAKIN RABER
  COLE SNYDER
  FRANKLIN WALKER

Netherlands

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  JUSTIN GANTZ

Players

  JUDE AMESER
  BROOKLYN CARTER
  JUDE GANTZ
  CHARLOTTE GILBERT
  BRISBANE HUFF
  COLTON JOHNSON
  AVYANNA JONES
  JULIA LACHER
  ELISE LOCKWOOD
  CHASE MARCINKO
  MYLES MITCHIN
  VEDA RYAN

Belgium

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  KRISTINA MARKS
  JAY WHITT

Players

  DIONAY AJEBE
  NATHAN BUCHANAN
  WILL CHEVRAUX
  NOLAN DIMITROFF
  MICAH KUZMAN
  MAGGIE LINDERMAN
  BRANDON MARKS
  KELSEE MARKS
  OTONIEL MEJIA
  CALEB MOLEDOR
  PEYTON SUKOSD
  GAVIN WHITT

Croatia

Location:
Practice Time: Tuesday , 06:00pm

Coaches

  MICHAEL IHRIG

Players

  LUKE ALLEN
  WYATT BUFFINGTON
  AVA FISHER
  ZEKE GRUENLING
  ELAYNA GRUENLING
  JOSIAH HUNYADI
  COLIN IHRIG
  SIMEON NORRICK
  EZRIEL NORRICK
  BEAU RUCKMAN
  CAMILLE VANDEVERE
Back to Top

Printable Roster/Schedule

When available:

Please click on the link to view U10 Team Rosters.

 

Please click on the link to view U10 Game Schedule 

Back to Top

Coaches Resources

Coaches Training Dates:  Thursday, April 11 at 7pm inside First Friends Church/clinic on fields.

 

**Please submit all necessary signed paperwork to sports@firstfriends.org 

**NEW** Lindsay’s Law Required Coaches’ Training Video

Coaches Code of Conduct (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Commitment to League Rules (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Ohio Youth Concussion Test: (Click here to go to website)

Background Check (Click Link)

Abuse Prevention Policy (Click Link)

Coaches Information Sheet (Click Link)

Lindsay Law Information Sheet (Click Link)

Back to Top

Parent Resources

Click the links below to access a downloadable/printable version of our Parent Resources…

 

PARENT MEETING NOTES (click here to view and print when available)

 

Lindsay Law Parent Info Video (Click here to watch video)

 

Lindsay Law Parent Informational Handout (Click here to download)

 

Lindsay Law Parent Athlete Signature Form (Click here to download)

 

Picture Day Date:  May 11    More information will be available closer to that date.

 

Back to Top

Standings

Germany
0 - 0 - 0
England
0 - 0 - 0
Italy
0 - 0 - 0
Spain
0 - 0 - 0
Ireland
0 - 0 - 0
Netherlands
0 - 0 - 0
Belgium
0 - 0 - 0
Croatia
0 - 0 - 0
Back to Top

Schedule

Upcoming Schedule

Home Team Away Team Game Date Game Time Venue
Spain Italy 5/25/24 9:00am Field 1
Netherlands Ireland 5/25/24 9:00am Field 2
Belgium Germany 5/25/24 10:15am Field 1
England Croatia 5/25/24 10:15am Field 2
Spain Croatia 6/1/24 9:00am Field 1
England Italy 6/1/24 9:00am Field 2
Germany Ireland 6/1/24 10:15am Field 2
Netherlands Belgium 6/1/24 10:15am Field 1
Ireland England 6/8/24 9:00am Field 1
Italy Belgium 6/8/24 9:00am Field 2
Germany Spain 6/8/24 10:15am Field 1
Croatia Netherlands 6/8/24 10:15am Field 2

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Game Time Away Score Home Score Venue
Belgium Italy 4/20/24 9:00am Field 1
Spain Germany 4/20/24 9:00am Field 2
England Ireland 4/20/24 10:15am Field 1
Netherlands Croatia 4/20/24 10:15am Field 2
Croatia Ireland 4/27/24 9:00am Field 1
Germany Italy 4/27/24 9:00am Field 2
Spain Belgium 4/27/24 10:15am Field 1
Netherlands England 4/27/24 10:15am Field 2
Netherlands Italy 5/4/24 9:00am Field 2
Spain Ireland 5/4/24 9:00am Field 1
Germany Croatia 5/4/24 10:15am Field 1
England Belgium 5/4/24 10:15am Field 2
Ireland Italy 5/11/24 9:00am Field 1
Belgium Croatia 5/11/24 9:00am Field 2
England Germany 5/11/24 10:15am Field 1
Spain Netherlands 5/11/24 10:15am Field 2
Belgium Ireland 5/18/24 9:00am Field 2
Italy Croatia 5/18/24 9:00am Field 1
Netherlands Germany 5/18/24 10:15am Field 1
England Spain 5/18/24 10:15am Field 2
Back to Top

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2024