General Information

The First Friends Church Co-Ed Volleyball League is composed of men and women age 18 and over. It is intended to provide fun competition and fellowship in a warm and friendly environment, encouraging each participant to establish a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, or to deepen the relationship they currently have with Him. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week.

This league has two divisions, Scarlet and Gray. Scarlet division is for intermediate – advanced players and Gray division is for beginner to intermediate players.  Leagues runs from January to April.

 

League Dates:  Jan 3 – April 4, 2022 (extended date due to 1/24 snow cancellations)

 

Fee:  $40.00 (no team shirt required for 2022)
Refund Policy:  ($5.00 fee for all refunds)  No refund will be given to any player who withdraws on or after the first week of games. An exception may be granted at the discretion of the staff due to medical reasons only. Further, no refund will be given to any player removed from the league during the course of the season for disciplinary reasons.

Registration:  Registrations are available online on our website.  Payment with debit/credit card is required at time of online registration. Registrations will be accepted until Jan 3, or when league fills up, whichever occurs first.  League fills up quickly, register as soon as able.  Paper brochures will be available in the church brochure racks Nov 12 and will be accepted at our Welcome Desk Mon-Fri 9am-3pm with check/cash.

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM

 

 

Skill Level:  Beginner to Advanced   In 2010 we introduced the Scarlet (intermediate – advanced) and the Gray (beginner to intermediate) Divisions.  We will place people on teams after the evaluation.  Due to skill divisions we cannot guarantee any requests will be granted.  Please be flexible as we work to make these the best leagues yet.  Thank you.
Day & Time of Play:   Mondays at 8:10pm, 9:10pm or 10:10pm
Skill Evaluation:  Jan 3:  Note:  All registered players to attend assessments.  Please come according to the first letter of your last name:  8:10pm (A-I), 9:10pm(J-R) and 10:10pm (S-Z)
Scrimmage:  Jan 10 at 8:10pm, 9:10pm or 10:10pm.  Schedule will be posted on website.  Coaches will contact you after teams have been determined.
End of Season Celebration:  April 4 Note New Date (more info to come).

Questions?
Call 330.966.6868 or email sports@firstfriends.org.

 

Back to Top

Team Rosters

Campbell

Coaches

  BETH CAMPBELL

Players

  JOHN BOLAM
  INNA CHEREVKO
  JENNA JOHNSON
  JEREMIAH JOHNSON
  DANTE SABATUCCI
  ANGIE SABATUCCI
  DAVE UNKEFER

Walton

Coaches

  KASEY WALTON

Players

  RYAN BARNETT
  AMANDA BOWMAN
  DREW FAIRMAN
  JONATHAN FREEMAN
  RACHEL L KOLLER
  RACHAEL REINHART
  PRESTON WRIGHT

Zimmer

Coaches

  ROY ZIMMER

Players

  AMY GELLINGS
  TRAVIS HAREN
  NICOLE MCELWAIN
  JORDAN MCKINNEY
  ABIGAIL NAGY
  NATHANIEL NEADING
  JUSTAS STEFANKO

Chapin

Coaches

  MIKE CHAPIN

Players

  FALON BRILL
  JOELYN CERVANTEZ
  SHERI CLINCH
  CHAD DAWSON
  JONATHAN MCDONALD
  JESSICA MOEGLIN
  VINCENT MUESER

Velociraptor

Coaches

  ASHLEY BYERLY
  CHRISSY HEADE

Players

  STACEY BAKER
  STEFANIE BONVENUTO
  MAC HANSON
  MORIAH RICE
  AMBER ROBERTS
  HANNAH SUDER

Megasaurus

Coaches

  LISA MCELWAIN
  LORI STOKES

Players

  ALEXANDRA ABOOD
  MICHAEL KOLLER
  JACQUELLA LIPKINS
  SARA MCELWAIN
  TIM TOLIN
  JONAH WEINLAND

Pterodactyl

Coaches

  COURTNEY BEE
  KIRSTIE BEE

Players

  RON CAREWAY
  JENNIFER DAVIS
  GINA ECCLES
  FAITH GINGERICH
  SADIE LEWIS
  SHERMAN REYNOLDS

Mosasaur

Coaches

  TIMOTHY ZORNES

Players

  JULIE BURGESS
  DORA MADDOCKS
  SCOTT MADDOCKS
  JUSTIN MADDOCKS
  JACQUELINE SNYDER
  SARAH ZORNES

Spikeasaurus

Coaches

  MICHAEL STORESINA

Players

  JOSEPH DENDINGER
  LAURA FAUSS
  TROY MASON
  MICHELLE OLSON
  CHANTE STORESINA
  BRENDA WOLFE
  ALYSSA WOLFE

Tyrannosaurus Rex

Coaches

  INGRID DEDECKER
  MARK DEDECKER

Players

  MAKENNA CAMPITELLI
  ROBERT LEWIS
  KELSEY MERRITT-FUSSNER
  JASON SANFORD
  LAURA SCHWARTZ

Triceratops

Coaches

  TRACY WEISEL

Players

  SEAN ADKINS
  TREVOR ARMSTRONG
  LINDSAY COONEY
  TOM COONEY
  MARISSA COONEY
  TIFFANY DEREMER
  LAURA HURST

Brontosaurus

Coaches

  AMANDA GORDON

Players

  SKYLER FERNANDEZ
  LISA GRUBISH
  ED GRUENLING
  ALYSSA JONES
  RYAN RAMSEY
  ALEXANDRA ROSSETTI
  GREG WOLFE
Back to Top

Printable Schedule and Stats

 

To view the Gray Division Team Rosters and Game Schedule, updated 2/1

please click here

To view the Scarlet Division Team Rosters and Game Schedule, updated 2/1

please click here

Back to Top

Coaches Resources

Gray

Standings

Spikeasaurus
27 - 4 - 0
Mosasaur
25 - 5 - 0
Pterodactyl
17 - 11 - 0
Triceratops
14 - 15 - 0
Velociraptor
10 - 17 - 0
Megasaurus
9 - 17 - 0
Tyrannosaurus Rex
6 - 21 - 0
Brontosaurus
4 - 22 - 0

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Away/Home 1 Away/Home 2 Away/Home 3
Triceratops Megasaurus 1/17/22 21/10 21/9 19/21
Tyrannosaurus Rex Pterodactyl 1/17/22 13/21 12/21 17/21
Mosasaur Velociraptor 1/17/22 22/20 21/14 21/10
Brontosaurus Spikeasaurus 1/17/22 7/21 9/21 5/21
Velociraptor Triceratops 1/31/22 16/21 13/21 21/17
Tyrannosaurus Rex Brontosaurus 1/31/22 21/17 21/14 13/21
Pterodactyl Megasaurus 1/31/22 18/21 21/10 21/7
Mosasaur Spikeasaurus 1/31/22 15/21 21/18 22/20
Spikeasaurus Tyrannosaurus Rex 2/7/22 21/19 21/18 21/9
Megasaurus Brontosaurus 2/7/22 10/21 20/22 21/17
Mosasaur Triceratops 2/7/22 21/10 21/13 16/21
Pterodactyl Velociraptor 2/7/22 21/13 21/16 14/21
Pterodactyl Mosasaur 2/14/22 4/21 6/21 21/10
Velociraptor Spikeasaurus 2/14/22 11/21 14/21 14/21
Brontosaurus Triceratops 2/14/22 21/12 14/21 14/21
Tyrannosaurus Rex Megasaurus 2/14/22 18/21 21/23 21/10
Mosasaur Tyrannosaurus Rex 2/21/22 21/12 21/11 21/9
Triceratops Pterodactyl 2/21/22 21/16 14/21 10/21
Megasaurus Spikeasaurus 2/21/22 13/21 13/21 13/21
Brontosaurus Velociraptor 2/21/22 0/21 0/21 0/21
Pterodactyl Brontosaurus 2/28/22 21/16 21/15 21/13
Velociraptor Tyrannosaurus Rex 2/28/22 14/21 21/18 17/21
Spikeasaurus Triceratops 2/28/22 14/21 21/17 21/15
Megasaurus Mosasaur 2/28/22 12/21 7/21 12/21
Spikeasaurus Tyrannosaurus Rex 3/7/22 21/6 21/12 21/19
Megasaurus Brontosaurus 3/7/22 21/1 21/1 21/1
Mosasaur Triceratops 3/7/22 21/6 21/7 22/20
Pterodactyl Velociraptor 3/7/22 21/7 17/21 21/14
Megasaurus Velociraptor 3/14/22 18/21 21/15 14/21
Brontosaurus Mosasaur 3/14/22 0/1 0/1 0/1
Spikeasaurus Pterodactyl 3/14/22 21/7 21/16 21/14
Triceratops Tyrannosaurus Rex 3/14/22 21/16 21/14 21/5
Brontosaurus Mosasaur 3/21/22 16/21 7/21 -
Tyrannosaurus Rex Spikeasaurus 3/21/22 21/17 12/21 15/21
Velociraptor Triceratops 3/21/22 21/16 13/21 21/23
Megasaurus Pterodactyl 3/21/22 6/21 13/21 -
Triceratops Mosasaur 3/28/22 11/21 18/21 -
Spikeasaurus Pterodactyl 3/28/22 21/14 21/16 -
Mosasaur Spikeasaurus 3/28/22 16/21 14/21 -

Team Rosters

Velociraptor

Coaches

  ASHLEY BYERLY
  CHRISSY HEADE

Players

  STACEY BAKER
  STEFANIE BONVENUTO
  MAC HANSON
  MORIAH RICE
  AMBER ROBERTS
  HANNAH SUDER

Megasaurus

Coaches

  LISA MCELWAIN
  LORI STOKES

Players

  ALEXANDRA ABOOD
  MICHAEL KOLLER
  JACQUELLA LIPKINS
  SARA MCELWAIN
  TIM TOLIN
  JONAH WEINLAND

Pterodactyl

Coaches

  COURTNEY BEE
  KIRSTIE BEE

Players

  RON CAREWAY
  JENNIFER DAVIS
  GINA ECCLES
  FAITH GINGERICH
  SADIE LEWIS
  SHERMAN REYNOLDS

Mosasaur

Coaches

  TIMOTHY ZORNES

Players

  JULIE BURGESS
  DORA MADDOCKS
  SCOTT MADDOCKS
  JUSTIN MADDOCKS
  JACQUELINE SNYDER
  SARAH ZORNES

Spikeasaurus

Coaches

  MICHAEL STORESINA

Players

  JOSEPH DENDINGER
  LAURA FAUSS
  TROY MASON
  MICHELLE OLSON
  CHANTE STORESINA
  ALYSSA WOLFE
  BRENDA WOLFE

Tyrannosaurus Rex

Coaches

  MARK DEDECKER
  INGRID DEDECKER

Players

  MAKENNA CAMPITELLI
  ROBERT LEWIS
  ANGIE LEWIS
  KELSEY MERRITT-FUSSNER
  JASON SANFORD
  LAURA SCHWARTZ

Triceratops

Coaches

  TRACY WEISEL

Players

  SEAN ADKINS
  TREVOR ARMSTRONG
  MARISSA COONEY
  LINDSAY COONEY
  TOM COONEY
  TIFFANY DEREMER
  LAURA HURST

Brontosaurus

Coaches

  AMANDA GORDON

Players

  SKYLER FERNANDEZ
  LISA GRUBISH
  ED GRUENLING
  ALYSSA JONES
  RYAN RAMSEY
  ALEXANDRA ROSSETTI
  GREG WOLFE

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2022

Scarlet

Standings

Walton
25 - 8 - 0
Chapin
13 - 16 - 0
Zimmer
13 - 19 - 0
Campbell
11 - 19 - 0

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Away/Home 1 Away/Home 2 Away/Home 3
Zimmer Campbell 1/17/22 19/21 18/21 21/18
Chapin Walton 1/17/22 21/18 6/21 14/21
Campbell Walton 1/31/22 10/21 21/10 15/21
Zimmer Chapin 1/31/22 20/22 19/21 19/21
Zimmer Walton 2/7/22 16/21 21/17 17/21
Chapin Campbell 2/7/22 21/13 21/7 21/19
Campbell Zimmer 2/14/22 17/21 15/21 21/16
Walton Chapin 2/14/22 21/14 21/9 21/8
Walton Campbell 2/21/22 17/21 18/21 21/17
Chapin Zimmer 2/21/22 13/21 21/9 21/19
Chapin Walton 2/28/22 11/21 17/21 14/21
Zimmer Campbell 2/28/22 21/14 21/16 23/21
Campbell Chapin 3/7/22 12/21 14/21 14/21
Walton Zimmer 3/7/22 21/18 21/12 21/12
Zimmer Chapin 3/14/22 21/9 16/21 21/18
Campbell Walton 3/14/22 23/21 20/22 15/21
Walton Zimmer 3/21/22 21/14 21/10 21/10
Campbell Chapin 3/21/22 21/10 21/12 21/14
Zimmer Chapin 3/28/22 21/17 21/17 -
Campbell Walton 3/28/22 19/21 21/13 17/21
Walton Zimmer 3/28/22 21/14 18/21 21/18

Team Rosters

Campbell

Coaches

  BETH CAMPBELL

Players

  JOHN BOLAM
  INNA CHEREVKO
  JENNA JOHNSON
  JEREMIAH JOHNSON
  DANTE SABATUCCI
  ANGIE SABATUCCI
  DAVE UNKEFER

Walton

Coaches

  KASEY WALTON

Players

  RYAN BARNETT
  AMANDA BOWMAN
  DREW FAIRMAN
  JONATHAN FREEMAN
  RACHEL L KOLLER
  RACHAEL REINHART
  PRESTON WRIGHT

Zimmer

Coaches

  ROY ZIMMER

Players

  AMY GELLINGS
  TRAVIS HAREN
  NICOLE MCELWAIN
  JORDAN MCKINNEY
  ABIGAIL NAGY
  NATHANIEL NEADING
  JUSTAS STEFANKO

Chapin

Coaches

  MIKE CHAPIN

Players

  FALON BRILL
  JOELYN CERVANTEZ
  SHERI CLINCH
  CHAD DAWSON
  JONATHAN MCDONALD
  JESSICA MOEGLIN
  VINCENT MUESER