General Information

The First Friends Church Co-Ed Volleyball League is composed of men and women age 18 and over. It is intended to provide fun competition and fellowship in a warm and friendly environment, encouraging each participant to establish a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, or to deepen the relationship they currently have with Him. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week.

This league has two divisions, Scarlet and Gray. Scarlet division is for intermediate – advanced players and Gray division is for beginner to intermediate players.  Leagues runs from January to April.

 

League Dates:   January 4, 2021 – March 22, 2021

 

Fee:  $35.00 (no team shirt required for 2021)
Refund Policy:  ($5.00 fee for all refunds)  No refund will be given to any player who withdraws on or after the first week of games. An exception may be granted at the discretion of the staff due to medical reasons only. Further, no refund will be given to any player removed from the league during the course of the season for disciplinary reasons.

Registration:  Registrations are available online on our website now.  Payment with debit/credit card is required at time of online registration. Registrations will be accepted until Dec 30, 2020, or when league fills up, whichever occurs first.  League fills up quickly, register as soon as able.  Paper brochures will be available in the church brochure racks Nov 6.

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM Payment of check/cash required with paper form and can be turned in at church Welcome Desk, Mon-Fri 9am-3pm.

Click on the link below to complete the Return to Play Waiver.
ADULT: https://firstfriends.ccbchurch.com/goto/forms/64/responses/new

 

Skill Level:  Beginner to Advanced   In 2010 we introduced the Scarlet (intermediate – advanced) and the Gray (beginner to intermediate) Divisions.  We will place people on teams after the evaluation.  Due to skill divisions we cannot guarantee any requests will be granted.  Please be flexible as we work to make these the best leagues yet.  Thank you.
Day & Time of Play:   Mondays (Note New Day!) at 8pm or 9pm Note:  change in time
Skill Evaluation:  Jan 4 at 8pm for players who have not participated in our league in recent year   (8pm to go over rules, 8:30pm for evaluations)
Scrimmage:  Jan 11 at 8pm or 9pm  Schedule will be posted on website.
End of Season Celebration:  March 22  (more info to come).

Questions?
Call 330.966.6868 or email sports@firstfriends.org.

 

Back to Top

Team Rosters

Corinth Crusaders

Coaches

  BRI LANDIS

Players

  BETH CAMPBELL
  TOM EVANS
  FAITH GINGERICH
  KATE HUG
  HUNTER MARTIN
  COLE RILEY
  JONATHAN YODER

Bethlehem Ballers

Coaches

  NATALIE MALLOY

Players

  FALON BRILL
  TRAVIS HAREN
  JACK MCCLURE
  HANNAH PETELIN
  LUKE PETELIN
  RACHAEL REINHART
  JUSTAS STEFANKO

Rome Regents

Coaches

  KASEY WALTON

Players

  AMANDA BOWMAN
  MICHAELA CORNELL
  JON GEISER
  JENNA GEISER
  RACHEL L KOLLER
  ALEXANDER MALLETTE
  AMELIA PENNELL

Colossae Cougars

Coaches

  MICHAEL CHAPIN

Players

  INNA CHEREVKO
  JESSICA MOEGLIN
  VINCENT MUESER
  ERIC SAUNDERS
  JOY SAUNDERS
  VANESSA WITTMER
  BRENDA WOLFE

Ephesus Eagles

Coaches

  MICHAEL KOLLER

Players

  SAMANTHA BRADLEY
  JOSHUA BRADLEY
  RON CAREWAY
  TAYLOR GREEN
  LINDSAY RICE
  JOHANNA SMITH
  DANIELLE SWINEHART

Jerusalem Jammers

Coaches

  INGRID DEDECKER
  MARK DEDECKER

Players

  ASHLEY BYERLY
  JENNIFER DAVIS
  CHRISSY HEADE
  TROY MASON
  MICHAEL STORESINA
  HANNAH SUDER

Philippi Princes

Coaches

  LAURA HURST

Players

  RACHEL BARNETT
  STEFANIE BONVENUTO
  JULIE BURGESS
  JOSEPH DENDINGER
  RACHEL HARRIS
  MARYANA PARAMUSHCHAK
  TRACY WEISEL

Nazareth Knights

Coaches

  TIMOTHY ZORNES
  SARAH ZORNES

Players

  CLOE JONES
  SHEKINAH SANCHEZ
  TIMOTHY SAUNIER
  JACQUELINE SNYDER
  JAY WATERS
  GREG WOLFE
Back to Top

Printable Schedule and Stats

 

To view the Team Rosters and Game Schedule, please click here

 

Back to Top

Coaches Resources

Standings

Ephesus Eagles
14 - 1 - 0
Colossae Cougars
11 - 4 - 0
Bethlehem Ballers
9 - 6 - 0
Nazareth Knights
8 - 7 - 0
Jerusalem Jammers
6 - 9 - 0
Corinth Crusaders
5 - 10 - 0
Rome Regents
5 - 10 - 0
Philippi Princes
2 - 13 - 0
Back to Top

Schedule

Upcoming Schedule

Home Team Away Team Game Date Game Time Venue
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 3/1/21 8:00pm West
Nazareth Knights Jerusalem Jammers 3/1/21 8:00pm East
Philippi Princes Ephesus Eagles 3/1/21 9:00pm East
Rome Regents Corinth Crusaders 3/1/21 9:00pm West
Jerusalem Jammers Philippi Princes 3/8/21 8:00pm East
Bethlehem Ballers Rome Regents 3/8/21 8:00pm West
Ephesus Eagles Nazareth Knights 3/8/21 9:00pm East
Corinth Crusaders Colossae Cougars 3/8/21 9:00pm West
Corinth Crusaders Bethlehem Ballers 3/15/21 8:00pm West
Ephesus Eagles Jerusalem Jammers 3/15/21 8:00pm East
Colossae Cougars Rome Regents 3/15/21 9:00pm West
Nazareth Knights Philippi Princes 3/15/21 9:00pm East
TBA TBA 3/22/21 8:00pm West
TBA TBA 3/22/21 8:00pm East

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Game Time Away/Home 1 Away/Home 2 Away/Home 3 Venue
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 1/18/21 8:00pm 17/21 17/21 21/17 West
Jerusalem Jammers Nazareth Knights 1/18/21 8:00pm 21/13 21/9 21/15 East
Corinth Crusaders Rome Regents 1/18/21 9:00pm 15/21 21/18 17/21 West
Ephesus Eagles Philippi Princes 1/18/21 9:00pm 21/16 21/17 21/8 East
Rome Regents Bethlehem Ballers 1/25/21 8:00pm 21/18 21/16 18/21 west
Philippi Princes Jerusalem Jammers 1/25/21 8:00pm 21/14 11/21 21/18 east
Nazareth Knights Ephesus Eagles 1/25/21 9:00pm 10/21 10/21 10/21 east
Colossae Cougars Corinth Crusaders 1/25/21 9:00pm 22/20 21/19 21/16 west
Bethlehem Ballers Corinth Crusaders 2/1/21 8:00pm 21/13 21/18 21/14 west
Jerusalem Jammers Ephesus Eagles 2/1/21 8:00pm 19/21 21/18 17/21 east
Philippi Princes Nazareth Knights 2/1/21 9:00pm 13/21 14/21 12/21 east
Rome Regents Colossae Cougars 2/1/21 9:00pm 20/22 15/21 13/21 west
Rome Regents Corinth Crusaders 2/8/21 8:00pm 8/21 19/21 22/23 west
Philippi Princes Ephesus Eagles 2/8/21 8:00pm 11/21 4/21 22/23 east
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 2/8/21 9:00pm 21/16 7/21 21/15 west
Nazareth Knights Jerusalem Jammers 2/8/21 9:00pm 13/21 21/16 21/17 east
Corinth Crusaders Colossae Cougars 2/15/21 8:00pm west
Ephesus Eagles Nazareth Knights 2/15/21 8:00pm east
Jerusalem Jammers Philippi Princes 2/15/21 9:00pm east
Bethlehem Ballers Rome Regents 2/15/21 9:00pm west
Colossae Cougars Rome Regents 2/22/21 8:00pm 11/21 21/18 21/15 West
Nazareth Knights Philippi Princes 2/22/21 8:00pm 21/16 21/15 21/16 East
Corinth Crusaders Bethlehem Ballers 2/22/21 9:00pm 21/16 19/21 22/23 West
Ephesus Eagles Jerusalem Jammers 2/22/21 9:00pm 21/17 21/12 21/13 East
Back to Top

Scarlet

Standings

Colossae Cougars
11 - 4 - 0
Bethlehem Ballers
9 - 6 - 0
Corinth Crusaders
5 - 10 - 0
Rome Regents
5 - 10 - 0

Upcoming Schedule

Home Team Away Team Game Date Game Time Venue
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 3/1/21 8:00pm West
Rome Regents Corinth Crusaders 3/1/21 9:00pm West
Bethlehem Ballers Rome Regents 3/8/21 8:00pm West
Corinth Crusaders Colossae Cougars 3/8/21 9:00pm West
Corinth Crusaders Bethlehem Ballers 3/15/21 8:00pm West
Colossae Cougars Rome Regents 3/15/21 9:00pm West
TBA TBA 3/22/21 8:00pm West

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Away/Home 1 Away/Home 2 Away/Home 3
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 1/18/21 17/21 17/21 21/17
Corinth Crusaders Rome Regents 1/18/21 15/21 21/18 17/21
Rome Regents Bethlehem Ballers 1/25/21 21/18 21/16 18/21
Colossae Cougars Corinth Crusaders 1/25/21 22/20 21/19 21/16
Bethlehem Ballers Corinth Crusaders 2/1/21 21/13 21/18 21/14
Rome Regents Colossae Cougars 2/1/21 20/22 15/21 13/21
Rome Regents Corinth Crusaders 2/8/21 8/21 19/21 22/23
Colossae Cougars Bethlehem Ballers 2/8/21 21/16 7/21 21/15
Corinth Crusaders Colossae Cougars 2/15/21
Bethlehem Ballers Rome Regents 2/15/21
Colossae Cougars Rome Regents 2/22/21 11/21 21/18 21/15
Corinth Crusaders Bethlehem Ballers 2/22/21 21/16 19/21 22/23

Team Rosters

Corinth Crusaders

Coaches

  BRI LANDIS

Players

  BETH CAMPBELL
  TOM EVANS
  FAITH GINGERICH
  KATE HUG
  HUNTER MARTIN
  COLE RILEY
  JONATHAN YODER

Bethlehem Ballers

Coaches

  NATALIE MALLOY

Players

  FALON BRILL
  TRAVIS HAREN
  JACK MCCLURE
  LUKE PETELIN
  HANNAH PETELIN
  RACHAEL REINHART
  JUSTAS STEFANKO

Rome Regents

Coaches

  KASEY WALTON

Players

  AMANDA BOWMAN
  MICHAELA CORNELL
  JENNA GEISER
  JON GEISER
  RACHEL L KOLLER
  ALEXANDER MALLETTE
  AMELIA PENNELL

Colossae Cougars

Coaches

  MICHAEL CHAPIN

Players

  INNA CHEREVKO
  JESSICA MOEGLIN
  VINCENT MUESER
  JOY SAUNDERS
  ERIC SAUNDERS
  VANESSA WITTMER
  BRENDA WOLFE

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2021

Grey

Standings

Ephesus Eagles
14 - 1 - 0
Nazareth Knights
8 - 7 - 0
Jerusalem Jammers
6 - 9 - 0
Philippi Princes
2 - 13 - 0

Upcoming Schedule

Home Team Away Team Game Date Game Time Venue
Nazareth Knights Jerusalem Jammers 3/1/21 8:00pm East
Philippi Princes Ephesus Eagles 3/1/21 9:00pm East
Jerusalem Jammers Philippi Princes 3/8/21 8:00pm East
Ephesus Eagles Nazareth Knights 3/8/21 9:00pm East
Ephesus Eagles Jerusalem Jammers 3/15/21 8:00pm East
Nazareth Knights Philippi Princes 3/15/21 9:00pm East
TBA TBA 3/22/21 8:00pm East

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Away/Home 1 Away/Home 2 Away/Home 3
Jerusalem Jammers Nazareth Knights 1/18/21 21/13 21/9 21/15
Ephesus Eagles Philippi Princes 1/18/21 21/16 21/17 21/8
Philippi Princes Jerusalem Jammers 1/25/21 21/14 11/21 21/18
Nazareth Knights Ephesus Eagles 1/25/21 10/21 10/21 10/21
Jerusalem Jammers Ephesus Eagles 2/1/21 19/21 21/18 17/21
Philippi Princes Nazareth Knights 2/1/21 13/21 14/21 12/21
Philippi Princes Ephesus Eagles 2/8/21 11/21 4/21 22/23
Nazareth Knights Jerusalem Jammers 2/8/21 13/21 21/16 21/17
Ephesus Eagles Nazareth Knights 2/15/21
Jerusalem Jammers Philippi Princes 2/15/21
Nazareth Knights Philippi Princes 2/22/21 21/16 21/15 21/16
Ephesus Eagles Jerusalem Jammers 2/22/21 21/17 21/12 21/13

Team Rosters

Ephesus Eagles

Coaches

  MICHAEL KOLLER

Players

  JOSHUA BRADLEY
  SAMANTHA BRADLEY
  RON CAREWAY
  TAYLOR GREEN
  LINDSAY RICE
  JOHANNA SMITH
  DANIELLE SWINEHART

Jerusalem Jammers

Coaches

  MARK DEDECKER
  INGRID DEDECKER

Players

  ASHLEY BYERLY
  JENNIFER DAVIS
  CHRISSY HEADE
  TROY MASON
  MICHAEL STORESINA
  HANNAH SUDER

Philippi Princes

Coaches

  LAURA HURST

Players

  RACHEL BARNETT
  STEFANIE BONVENUTO
  JULIE BURGESS
  JOSEPH DENDINGER
  RACHEL HARRIS
  MARYANA PARAMUSHCHAK
  TRACY WEISEL

Nazareth Knights

Coaches

  TIMOTHY ZORNES
  SARAH ZORNES

Players

  CLOE JONES
  SHEKINAH SANCHEZ
  TIMOTHY SAUNIER
  JACQUELINE SNYDER
  JAY WATERS
  GREG WOLFE